College of Engineering Awards


Distinguished Alumnus

The "Distinguished Alumnus" Awards were established by the faculty of the College of Engineering at The Ohio State University in 1954. Their purpose is to recognize distinguished achievement in one's profession by reason of significant inventions, important research or design, administrative leadership, or genius in production. The award category was updated in 2018 to better reflect the diverse careers of the college’s alumni base.

Submit a Nomination

Past Recipients

Year Awardees
2017 Daniel L. Wieczynski, ME 90
John A. White, IE 70
Laura Solano, LARCH 83
Peter Schubert, ARCH 78
Joe O'Neal, CE 55
Yilu Liu, EE 86, 89
William C. Leipold Jr., CHE 72
Charles Koontz, ISE 85
Mary C. Juhas, MSE 89
Kris Joshi, AAE 61
Bassam Homsi, ME 84
Eduardo Falcon, GEO 89
Tom DeFanti, CIS 70, 73
Glenn D. Brunner, BME 90
2016 Sugu Suguness, CE 85
S.V. Sreenivasan, ME 88, 94
Cynthia J. Roberts, EE 86, BME 89
Tobias James Rittner, CR&P 00
Eric Lagerberg, ARCH 88
Lara Harrington, AAE 90
Steve Dunmead, CER 85, 87
James V. Dickey IV , ISE 83
Thomas J. Burns, EE 86
Colette Pierce Burnette, ISE 80
Doug Baughman, CHE 82
John D. Bair, CIS 91
2015 Deborah Shands, CIS 88, 94
Mark Schendel , ARCH 87
Omar A. Sawaf , ISE 77
Bhavesh (Bob) V. Patel, CHE 88
Frank A. Paluch , AAE 86
Jeffrey P. Morosky , LARCH 81
Edward Henry Martin, EE 57, 64
Raymond S. Kalouche , CE 83, 85
Carrie Maykuth Gordon, METE 74, WE 79 
Robert B. Dybdal , EE 64, 64, 68
Richard B. Davis , BME 89
Ardeshir Contractor , ME 86
2014 Sehoon Yoo, MSE 05
Liz Tinkham, AAE 84
Juipeng (Andy) Tang, ISE 80, 86
Richard T. Schwarz, CHE 73
Paul Cody Phipps, ME 84
Maria Martinez, EE 81
Jim Ibinson, CHE 95; BME 03, 04; MD 06
Bill Gerhardt, LARCH 78
Peter J. Frantz, CE 77
David Biagi, ARCH 87
Wael Bahaa-El-Din, CIS 84
2013 Alan McKnight, LARCH 76
Phillip Markwood, ARCH 61
Bruce Lavash, ME 77, 78
Ronald M. Jezerinac, CE 67
Ray Harishankar, CIS 90 
Paul T. Dubetz, CHE 80
Songsdhit “Joe” Chongsiriwatana, EE 96, BME 98
Michael Bragg , AAE 81
Robert J. Borel , EE 65, 65
Yoni Adonyi, WE 86, 89
2012 Dandridge “Drew” White, ARCH 83
Joseph A. Pobiner, C&RP 78
Subodh Mhaisalkar, CER 87, 90
Manu Mehta, EE 80, 82
Robert A. Long, CE 73
In-Mo Lee, CE 83, 86
Vijay Kumar, ME 85, 87
Darrel P. Kohlhorst, AAE 70
Michael R. Fortin, CIS 87, 91
Eric D. Evans, EE 83, 85, 88
Nancy C. Dawes, CHE 81
Constantine A. Balanis, EE PhD 69
2011 Richard Treharne, METE 72
Lucia Tsaoussi, GEO 84, 89
Christina Sistrunk, CHE 82
Surendra Saboo, ISE 84, 86
Jeff Rittichier, ME 82
Steve May, CIS 92, 98
Bob Loversidge, ARCH 74, 76
Duran N. Yetkinler, BME 91, 94
Brian P. Kinzelman, LARCH 77
Gregory B. Comfort, CEEGS 78
Marvin White, ECE 69
2010 Victor D. Irelan, Civil 57
Sam Lee, EE 72, 74
Ajit K. Srivastava, AG 72
Kathleen A. Hogenson, CHE 82
Brian K. Hajek, NUC 72
Julie A. Hartigan, CIS 89, 94
Harry W. Ebert, WE 48
Dr. William J. Dupps Jr., BME 98, 00
Dr. Lydia Bock, CE 79
John Makhoul, EE 65
Lisa A. McCauley, AAE 79
Thad R. Perry, ISE 67, MBA 70
Dr. Patrick Y. Yang, EE, CSE 75
W. Kenneth Wiseman, ARCH 76, 78
Guy-Michel Raynaud, MET 82
Saeid Rahimian, ME 82
2009 Matthew Desch, CSE 80
William A. "Bud" Baeslack III, WE 73, 74
Jon S. Ogg, AAE 75, 77
Ronald Hughes, MET 70
Warren Johnson, ME 81, 83
Roy Koch, CE 72, 73
Robert A. Lauer, ISE, FCOB 67, 68
George S. Sanders, AG, ME 50, 51
F. William Hauschildt, CHE 67
Andre Ezis, CER, NUC 66, 69
Colette Cozean, BME 83
John "Jack" Diamond, ARCH 68
James F. Dietz, CHE 69, 70
Henry J. Hatch, GEO SCI 64
Matthew Ganz, EE 81, 82, 86
2008 Michael Heschel, ISE, FCOB 64, 67, 64
Edward George, LARCH 01
Navy Banvard, ARCH 82
Frederick Dodge, ME 48
James Houseman, CER 68, 70
Greg Ficke, NE 76
Vyomesh Joshi, EE 80
Dan Cooperrider, AG 79
Allan Johnson, CE 59
Tamer Ozsu, CIS 81, 83
Alfred Devereauz Jr., GEO SCI 63, 73
Thomas Claugus, CHE 73
Daniel Kramer, EE, BME 80, 82, 89
John Rumberger Jr., AAE 72, 76
John Baysore, WE 83
2007 Thomas Manahan, CE 81
Howard Maier, MCRP 72
Carl Kipp, AG ENG 53
Richard Rosen, BME 80
Richard Reese, MET 63, 65
Michael Hayes, WE 76, 78
Francis Hanigan, GEOSCI 73, 70
Shou-Sing Hsieh, NUC 83
James Bass, ME 79
Robert Chau, EE 84, 86, 89
Colin Combs, AAE 71
Wayne Clark, CIS 73
Stanley DeGreve, ISE 58
2006 John Procario, EE 73, 74
Robert W. Savage, ISE 83
Chong-Ook Park, MSE 85
Jeffrey Rodek, ME 75
Patricia Morris, CER 80
Conleth O Connell, CIS 86, 90
Keith Myers, LARCH 78
Sean Menke, AVN 92
Douglas Ball, AAE 74, 75
Susan Chin, ARCH 76
Wesley Hines, NE 92, 94
Roberto Leyva-Ramos, CHE 81
Jaan Mannik, CE 57
2005 V. Anthony Ananthanarayanan, MET, WE; 85, 88
Lakshmi Reddi, CE 84, 88
Robert Schafrik, MET 79
William Riat, ARCH 73
Audeen Fentiman, NE 77, 82
Jack Stewart, CHE 48
Yu-Chee Tseng, CIS 91, 94
Vincent Papsidero, CRP 82
Douglas Busch, ME 78
Randall German, MET 71
2004 Joe Payer, METE 66, 71
Robert Micsak, LARCH 77
Dwight Stuckey, CE 65
Jai Menon, CSE 78, 81
Ernest Levert, WE 82
Robert Lee, ME 78
Paul Lantz, ARCH, EM 63, 66
Katherine Stevens, MSE 87, 02
Charles Rhoads, EE 76, 78, 83
Richard Arnold, CHE 48
2003 Joseph Sanda, IE 80
John Weaver, CHE 65
Donald Campbell, MEC 74
Steven Arndt, Eng Phys, NUC, NUC 81, 84
Hung Ban Tran, EE 78
Bruce Flinchbaugh, CIS 76, 80
James Gui, ARCH 54
F. Thomas Johnston, CE 61, 65
Gregory Yurek, MET 73
Thomas Dunlap, LA 79
2002 Thomas Thompson, ME 75
Larry Schavey, EE 69
Doug Roble, CIS, CS 87, 93
Tony De Vuono, ME, NUC, NE 77, 79, 83
John Luscombe, ARCH 63, 65
Pinnaduwa Kulatilake, 76, 78, 81
C. Scott Joublanc, CHE 71, 72
John Hirth, MET 59
Dennis Beres, AAE 71, 74
Shoreh Elhami, CRP 89
2001 George Blankenship, EE 85
Huber Buehrer, ARCH 51
Paul Kienholz, CHE 57
George Smith, CE 64
Dean Ramsey, LARCH 52
Herbert Robinson, ISE 77
Robert Scott, CER 51
Rex Ritchie, ME 68
2000 Jack Vogel, ARCH 43
Oliver McGee III, CE, CE, EM 81, 83, 88
Monte Ahuja, ME 70
Bruce Chase, ARCH, ARCH, CRP 74, 76, 77
David Grove, CHE 70
Keith Smith, ENGPHYS, ENGPHYS, Fi 60, 61, 66
Gerald Wineinger, EE 76, 87
1999 Charles P. Clapper, LARCH 61
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Perry E. Borchers, ARCH 41
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Harry E. Phillian, ARCH 38
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Austin E. "Dutch" Knowlton, ARCH 31
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Howard E. LeFevre, ARCH 29
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
George W. Acock, ARCH 63
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Ralph Smithers, ARCH 65
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Neil Dean, ARCH 71
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Elizabeth A. Clark, CRP 75
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
John Koss, ISE 49, 50
William Fillmore, ME 36
Wm. Brian Burgett, CE 73
Paul Bates, CHE 49
Harvey W. Spector, CRP 75
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100
Donald Miller, NE 70, 71
John Morral, METE 64, 65, 69
Timothy Newcome, EE 78
Sargur Srihari, CIS 72, 76
1998 O. Lester Smithers, CHE 63
David Shupe, EE 65, 66
J. Bruce Pickens, AgE, CE 71, 77
Moon-Yong Lee, MSE 86
Dong Sub Kim, WE 89
Sargur Srihari, CIS 72, 76
Herman Weed, EE 48
1997 David Williams, METE 78
Robert Edwards, ARCH 49
Frank Henson, IE, BUSADMIN 61
Anil Jain, EE 70, 73
DeeDee Glimcher, LARCH 88
William M. Kaula, GEO 53
Kevin Kelly, Physics, NE&Physics, 74
Richard McClelland, USMilitaryAcademy, M 70
Yi-Hsin Pao, MarineEngineering, M 88
Harry Thomas, CE 62
Glen H. Thomas, EE 51
William Overton, CHE 52, 55
Richard Bernhardt, ECON, C&RP 74
1996 David Lipphardt, IE 59
John Lynch, CE 78
Gerald Meier, MetE 68
Richard Meyers, LARCH 61
Eric Rice, AAE 72
Walter Starkey, ME 47, 50
Jerry Chang, EE 82
James Wilson, MECH 67
Monroe Newborn, EE 62, 67
Lawrence Brandstetter, AHR 71, 74
Cynthia Buchanan, MC&RP 78
1995 James Kelm, AAE 71
Glenn Hoffman, AgrE 63
Kathleen Fox, LARCH 80
Thomas Brackey, EE 61, 64, 69
Jack Norris, ME 51
Alan McDonald, ARCH 64, 66
Dr. Kenneth McKelvey, CHE 67, 68
Jeffrey Moss, WE 84
Vincent Russo, METE 74
Katherine Schill, CRP 84
Deborah Seifert, CIS, ISE 74, 79
Jin-Tuu Wang, CIS 78
1994 William Shook, CER 53, 61
Arthur Avril, MINE 25
Kurt Dubowski, CHE 44, 47, 49
Robert Bero, ME 67, 69
Richard Baum, CIS 74, 75
D. Scott Sink, ISE 73, 77, 78
James Bassett, LARCH 52
Steven Gedeon, WE 82
Wilbur Hankey, AAE 58
Robert Martinet, EE 70, 71
Curtis Moody, ARCH 73
Charles Morin, MET 72
Kamar Singh, Ce 72, 76
Frank So, C&RP 61
1993 P. Chungmoo Auh, CE 67, 70, 75
Robert Bader, CE, Mech 53, 69
Bami Bastani, EE 77, 80
Neville Donovan, CE 59
Ahmed Elmagarmid, CIS 81, 85
Frank Elmer, C&RP 67
William Hammer, ISE 68
Carl Mentzer, EE 67, 68, 79
Ralph Setterlin, ARCH 61
Robert Shaw, AAE 70, 79
1992 Bernard Abrams, EE 41
Japnell Braun, METE 62, 71
Earl Frederick, IE 51
Ronald Harris, CHE 61
Thomas Kerns, ARCH 66
Louise Orth, ARCH 20
Arthur Pyster, CIS 73, 75
Joseph Shang, AAE 69
Beverly Wilbourn, LARCH 76
James Whitney, Mech 64, 68
John Swartz, EE 60, 65
Richard Spencer, ME 53
1991 Daniel Kimmet, ME 71, 72
Walter Davis Jr, EE 59
Ralph Cunningham, CHE 64, 66
David Cohen, CIS 74, 77
Bruce Burns, C&RP 69, 73
Roger Loveless, CE 35
Ronald Latanision, METE 68
D. Kent Lewis, WE 84, 86
William Lewis Jr, EE 48
Harold Weithman, ARCH 61
James Van Kuren, AAE 69
Mark Schwabero, ISE 75, 76
Cyril Paumier Jr, LARCH 55
Warren Wolf, CERE 68
1990 L. Eugene Hulbert, Mech 63
Charles Craig, IE 68, 69
Garry Cole, AgrE 69, 70
Michael Clabaugh, ME 65
Fred Bovie, WE 53
John Anderson Jr, AAE 66
William Lee, EE 60, 63
Roy Liming, HIST 29
Howard Pickering, METE 59, 61
Carol Welker, LARCH, C&RP 63, 70
Kendra VanderMeulen, CIS 77
Franklin Snyder, CE 32, 42
Ronald Schwab, ARCH 54
Harry Schauwecker, EE 52
Ralsten Russell, CER 32, 33, 39
Ronald Remick, CHE 67, 68, 72
1989 Larry Hench, CER 64
Thomas Galantowicz, EE 67, 69
Newton Foster, ISE 59
John Foster, CE 59
Larry Diehl, AAE 70
James Cates, CIS 71
Karen Hendricks, CHE 71
John Henry, CHE 63
Stuart Meck, JOURN 69, MCRP 70, JOURN 71
Tse Kao Wu, CHE 38, 41
Luther Schimpf, EE 37
Jane Shapiro, ARCH 71
Roger Staehle, METE 57, 65
J. William Melsop, Arch 64
H. R. Ransom, Arch 61
William Quicksall Jr, CE 52
Enze Min, CHE 48, 51
1988 Franklin Beck, METE 47, 49
Friedrich Bohm, MC&RP 69
William Herrnstein, IE 66
Richard Lawrence, IE 68
Cecil Robinson, AGR 40
William Lhota, CE 64
Donald Metzger, EE 56
Thomas Schnell, ARCH 63
Daniel Sinnott, EE 59
Francis Smith, CE 63
Robert Wandel, ARCH 63
Eugene Wheeler, CHE 65
Cesar Bautista, CHE 59
1987 Robert Barthelemy, ME 75
William Blunden, Arch 58
Thomas Canfield, Arch 39
Denver Collins, Ce 55
James Cordea, MetE 62, 65
Gary Denman, ME 66, 76
Henry Graham, CER 65
Gerard Seelig, EE 48
R. Wayne Masters, EE 41
George Jacobi, EE 47, 48
Jack Hammond, CHE 61
1986 Peter Scott, EE 49
John Wilcox, ME 60, 69
Michael Winfield, CHe 62
Richard Saxer, MetE 62
Phillip Fondy, Che 57
Jonathan Hinton, CerE 66, 68, 70
Richard Levin, Arch 51
Theodore Nark Jr, AAE 62
1985 Charles Bert, Mech 61
Thomas Dunham, MetE 65, 68
Robert Evans, AgrE 50
Thomas Eyerman, Arch 63
Stephen Gilby, MetE 66
William Lowrie, CHE 66
Robert Mortensen, Larch 61
George Richey, Aero 61, 65
James Rucker, IE 67
Leo Lauterbach, Arch 62
1984 Donn Ellerbrock, MC&RP 76
James Bontadelli, IE 72
Francis Boulger, MetE 37
James Farst, CHE 56
Carl Fiora, MetE 57
Robert Gulcher, EE 50
Thomas Hanratty, CE 50
George Harter, EE 50
J. Richard Schorr, CER 63, 64, 69
John White, IE 69
1983 Judith Brachman, MC&RP 77
Gordon Cross, Che 49
Jon Helms, Che 57
Dale Niesz, CerE 62, 63, 65
Everett Shaffstall, EE 63
Sam Whalen, MET 51
David Wright, Larch 59
Carl Hall, AgrE 48
1982 Wyn McCoy, IE 40
Paul Santilli, CHE 51
Ralph Schumann, ME 51
Robert Smith, EE 51
Chester Shira, Weld 53
Ellis Verink, MetE 63, 65
William Mericle, IE 43
1981 John Fellows, ME 49
Yoshiyuki Funatsu, Aero 51
Donald Glaser, ME 55
Stanley Huffman, IE 48
James McCall, MetE 58, 60
John Schooley, Arch 51
James Fenstermaker, EE 49
1980 Paul Churton, Ce 48
William Cress, EE 48
Ted Harley, CER 43
Wesley Hoge, MetE 37
Stanley Joehlin, AgrE 60
Edward Pryce, Larch 48
Roy Reichenbach, Me 56
1979 Seth Bonder, IE 65
Joseph Caligiuri, EE 51
Edward Hagenlocker, EngPhys 64
Ralph Rockow, ME 58
Frank Schmidt, MetE 57
George Sheets, Che 37
William Wright, Aero 51
1978 Robert Sessions, IE 48
Edward Hiler, AgrE 63
Lloyd Byrd, Ce 50
William Behnke, Larch 55
1977 Stanley Harrison, EE 58
Daniel Duncan, Che 41
1976 Philip Stevens, IE 56
Kedar Nag, AgrE 58
Lester Herr, Ce 47
Mary Brooks, MCP 69
Phillip Bowser, ME 50
1975 James Fouss, AgrE 59
William Grimes, CHE 50
Richard Morrow, MIN, PET 48
Lowell Roe, Me 48
1974 Leland Brubaker, Arch 49
Louis Favret, ME 51
William Johnson, AgrE 48
Jason Lemon, ME 62
William McKinnell Jr, MetE 56
1973 Richard Brown, AgrE 46
Richard Campbell, WE 55
Abba Lichtenstein, CE 48
Constancio Miranda, Ce 64
Robert L. Savage, Che 38
Phillip Tefft, CerE 40
1972 Roger Merrill, EE 39
Glenn Jackson, MetE 49
1971 John Jones, EE 43
Paul Torgersen, IE 56, 59
Michiyuki Uenohara, EE 53
1970 George Hoddy, EE 26
Roger Harrington, EE 52
Robert Harbage, AgrE 49
Donald Garrett, CHE 50
Robert Dorsey, ME 49
Sheng-To Chu, AAE 50
Kent Brandt, Arch 51
Thomas Crowley, EE 48
Dale Baker, Che 42
Donald Arnold, Che 42
Dr. James Johnson, CER 47
Benson Lamp Jr, AgrE 49
George Williams Jr, IE 51
Robert Butche, 57
John White, ME 52
Thomas Tice, EE 47
Donald Stull, Arch 61
Richard Strong, Larch 57
David Stephan, Che 52
Richard Stander Sr, Ce 40
Robert Ryan, IE 47
Francis Niedenfuhr, 57
John Moll, Eng Phys, EE 43, 52
Walter Luce, Che 43
J. Bruce Martin, Che 47,49
1969 Carl Rench, EE 43
Matthew Sutton, Aero 52
1964 James Pierce, IE 55
Andrew Hammerschmidt, EE 38
1963 Robert Shurtz, MIN 37
1960 Lee Gossick, Aero 51
Edward Slowter, CHE 34
1959 Charles Martin, EngPhysics 60
Cletus Huguenard, Me 51
Russell C. Newhouse, EE 1929
1958 S Fred Singer, EE 43
1957 William Williams, Che 19
Back