College of Engineering Awards


Charles E. MacQuigg Award for Outstanding Teaching

The Charles Ellison MacQuigg Award for Outstanding Teaching is named for the late Dean of the College of Engineering. The award is presented annually to faculty members who have demonstrated, in a superior manner, their interest in and willingness to help students, their interest in improvement of the high reputation of the College of Engineering, and their outstanding teaching ability.

Students in the College of Engineering nominate and elect award recipients.

Nomination can be submitted on the Engineers’ Council site: https://ec.osu.edu/macquigg-award.

Please contact Winnie Sampson(.38) with questions regarding the MacQuigg Award and the nomination submission process.

Past Recipients

Year Awardees
2019 Tarunjit Butalia, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
2018 Paul Clingan, engineering education
2017 Justin Diles, knowlton school of architecture
David Phillips, materials science and engineering
2016 Seth Young, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
2015 Jerald Brevick,  integrated systems engineering
2014 Kyle Ezell, city and regional planning
2013 Lisa M. Abrams, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Satya Seetharaman,  mechanical and aerospace engineering
D. Scott Sink,  integrated systems engineering
2012 Richard J. Freuler, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Prasad S. Mokashi, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Philip J. Smith, integrated systems engineering
2011 Furrukh Khan, electrical and computer engineering
Lee Potter, electrical and computer engineering
James Rathman, chemical and biomolecular engineering
2010 Rudolf G. Buchheit, materials science and engineering
Paul A. Clingan, Engineering Education Innovation Center
Mark R. McCord, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Rajiv Ramnath, computer science and engineering
2009 Jeffrey Bons, aerospace engineering
Frank Croft, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
L.S. Fan, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Francisco Saavedra, mechanical engineering
2008 Richard Freuler, first-year honors program
Prasad Mokashi, mechanical engineering
Charles Drummond, materials science and engineering
2007 Hojjat Adeli, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
John McMorrough, architecture
Fritz Meyers, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
2006 Rudolph Buchheit, materials science and engineering
Paul Clingan, first-year engineering program
Vishwanath Subramaniam, mechanical engineering
2005 Jane Amidon, architecture
Bradley Clymer, electrical and computer engineering
Gary Maul, industrial, welding and systems engineering
James Rathman, chemical and biomolecular engineering
2004 Ann Christy, food, agricultural and biological engineering
Richard Freuler, freshman engineering honors program
David Tomasko, chemical engineering
2003 Fabian Hadipriono, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Blaine Lilly, industrial, welding and systems engineering
David Orin, electrical engineering
Roelof Wassenaar, Visiting Professor, electrical engineering
2002 Jose Castro, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Robert Garbacz, electrical engineering
Shahrukh Irani, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Gregory Washington, mechanical engineering
2001 Bradley Clymer, electrical engineering
Robert Gustafson, food, agricultural and biological engineering
James Rathman, chemical engineering
2000 Theodore Allen, industrial, welding and systems engineering
David Dickinson, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Richard Freuler, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
Jozsef Gozon, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
1999 Jerald Brevick, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Martin Feinberg, chemical engineering
David Tomasko, chemical engineering
1998 Michael Moran, mechanical engineering
Raul Herrera, engineering graphics
George Staab, applied mechanics
1997 Urbashi Mitra, electrical engineering
Ahmet Selamet, mechanical engineering
Robert Gustafson, food, agricultural and biological engineering
1996 Bradley D. Clymer, electrical engineering
Suliman A. Dregia, materials science and engineering
Robert G. Lundquist, industrial, welding and systems engineering
1995 Carolyn J. Merry, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
James F. Rathman, chemical engineering
Richard W. Richardson, industrial, welding and systems engineering
1994 Frank M. Croft, Jr., engineering graphics
James G. Gottling, electrical engineering
Mohamad Parnianpour, industrial, welding and systems engineering
1993 Mr. Frederick D. Meyers, engineering graphics
Lee C. Potter, electrical engineering
Yogeshwar Sahai, materials science and engineering
1992 Farshad Bavarian, chemical engineering
Furrukh S. Kahn, electrical engineering
Barry L. Nelson, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Vishwanathan V. Subramaniam, mechanical engineering
1991 Ranbir S. Sandhu, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Timothy A. Harvey, architecture
1990 Henry R. Busby, mechanical engineering
Oliver G. McGee, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Umit S. Ozkan, chemical engineering
1989 Liang-Shih Fan, chemical engineering
Robert C. Stiefel, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Michael J. Lichtensteiger, agricultural engineering
1988 Robert M. Sykes, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Donald E. Richards, mechanical engineering
Robert J. Mayhan, electrical engineering
1987 Robert J. Garbacz, electrical engineering
William L. Green, welding engineering
Vincent T. Ricca, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
1986 Floyd L. Herum, agricultural engineering
Won Kyoo Lee, chemical engineering
Glyn Meyrick, metallurgical engineering
1985 Katherine T. Faber, ceramic engineering
Richard W. Richardson, welding engineering
Dennis P. Stombaugh, agricultural engineering
1984 Frank E. Battocletti, electrical engineering
James F. Davis, chemical engineering
Richard G. Hoagland, metallurgical engineering
1983 Karl H. Moltrecht, industrial, welding and systems engineering
David A. Rigney, metallurgical engineering
Thomas L. Sweeney, chemical engineering
1982 Dennis A. Guenther, mechanical engineering
John P. Hirth, metallurgical engineering
Michael Passe, architecture
1981 Franklin H. Beck, metallurgical engineering
Laurence C. Gerckens, city and regional planning
George L. Smith, Jr., industrial, welding and systems engineering
1980 Harry C. Hershey, chemical engineering
Carroll E. Mobley, metallurgical engineering
1979 Samuel G. Huber, agricultural engineering
Gordon W. Powell, metallurgical engineering
Dennis Sander, architecture
1978 Lit S. Han, mechanical engineering
Robert G. Holmes, agricultural engineering
Stephen A. Sebo, electrical engineering
1977 Ernest O. Doebelin, mechanical engineering
Hsien C. Ko, electrical engineering
Robert A. Rapp, metallurgical engineering
Richard H. Zimmerman, mechanical engineering
1976 Cecil D. Bailey, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
John G. Meadors, electrical engineering
1975 Robert E. Blake, electrical engineering
Tien Y. Chen, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Richard A. Miller, industrial, welding and systems engineering
1974 Michael J. Moran, mechanical engineering
John B. Neuhardt, industrial, welding and systems engineering
George B. Tobey, landscape architecture
1973 Mars G. Fontana, metallurgical engineering
Gerald M. Gregorek, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
Mohamed Y. Hamdy, agricultural engineering
1972 Michael R. Foster, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
Charles C. Libby, welding engineering
William B. Shook, ceramic engineering
1971 Clarence E. Jackson, welding engineering
Webster B. Kay, chemical engineering
George R. St. Pierre, metallurgical engineering
1970 Joseph H. Koffolt, chemical engineering
Robert F. Mathis, computer and information science
Henry J. Barre, agricultural engineering
1969 J. Otis Everhart, ceramic engineering
R. C. McMaster, welding engineering
Rudolph Edse, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
1968 Perry E. Borchers, architecture
Carl F. Purtz, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Henry R. Velkoff, mechanical engineering
1967 William T. Morris, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Stuart L. Petrie, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
Charles B. Smith, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Back